Swedish Masters

Tävlingstyp Super Series
Tävlingsklass Öppna
Arrangör Björkhagen Rangers
Datum och tid 10 februari 2024 (10:00 - 21:30)
Ort Stockholm
Tävlingslokal Stockholm Waterfront Conference Centre (visa karta)
Deltagare 125 st
Länkar Resultatsida

Welcome to Swedish Masters, February 10, 2024.

After last year's success, with 139 players from 15 countries, we are happy to announce that Swedish Masters 2024 will once again be played at STOCKHOLM WATERFRONT Conference Centre, located on top of Stockholm Central railway station.

Swedish Masters is the oldest and one of the most prestigious tournaments on the ITHF World Tour (Level 2 Super Series) but also part of the Swedish Tour.
International rules and regulations apply.

(Photo by Joachim Thyzell)

Medalists 2023, from left to right:
Hans Österman (SWE), 2nd place.
Edgars Caics (LAT), winner.
Rainers Kalnins (LAT), 3rd.

REGISTRATION:

  • Swedish players with a login at this website can register themselves. Pay with digital payment service Swish at check-in, before the tournament starts.
    Pay to 070-765 79 82 (Gustaf Hermansson)
  • Foreign players register by contacting swedishmasters2024(AT)gmail.com. Pay with cash (EUR or SEK) at check-in, before the tournament starts.

The registration fee is SEK 300/EUR 30 for seniors and SEK 150/EUR 15 for juniors (born 2006 or later)
Swedish players must be licensed to play on the Swedish tour.

LOCATION:
Stockholm Waterfront is located in the very heart of Stockholm City.
The address is Nils Ericsons Plan 4.
We play in hall C1-C4, on floor 2 (located BELOW the main entrance)

Swedish national railway, Stockholm Subway (station T-Centralen, accessing all subway lines) and Arlanda Express (airport transfer train) all connect in the same building complex as our venue.

Subway travelers go to T-Centralen, exit Centralstation and follow signs with directions.
For info about Stockholm Public Transport: www.sl.se.

If you fly to Arlanda Airport (Stockholm's main airport), the fastest way (18 minutes) to get to Stockholm City is with the airport train Arlanda Express

PARKING: (info in Swedish):
Det finns en parkering precis utanför entrén men avgiften är jättedyr.
Åk över bron (Klarabergsviadukten) till Kungsholmen (350 m) där det finns gatuparkering lite här och var.

ACCOMODATION:
Hotel Radison Blu Waterfront, located in the same building as the hall where we play. Book your room via this link.
Single room SEK 1895/room and night.
Double room SEK 2095/room and night.
Prices include a great breakfast buffet.

But there are many other hotels/hostels to choose from in Stockholm.

LUNCH: There are plenty of restaurants within walking distance.

KIOSK: There will be a kiosk inside the hall where we play. This year they will offer more filling food/snacks (hot dogs, sandwiches, salads, coffee...), trying to keep your energy level high.
You pay with credit/debit card.

PRELIMINARY TOURNAMENT FORMAT AND SCHEDULE:
8:30 Playing hall opens.
8:30-9:30 Check-in.
9:30 Check-in closes. Group seeding. Opening ceremony.
10:00 Tournament starts.
10:00-12:00 Qualification groups (8 groups).
Position 1-8 in each group qualify to Final groups (Div A).
Pos 9-11 to Div B, pos 12-14 to Div C, the rest (pos 15-?) to Div D.
12:00-13:00 Lunch break.
13:00-16:15 (including short break halfway):
● Final groups A (2 groups with 32 players each = 64 players in total).
Players bring results from mutual games in qualification groups.
16 players/group (32 in total) qualify for playoff A.
● Division B & C: 24 players/division.
Division D: the rest (15-20 players?)
Players DO NOT bring results from mutual games in qualification groups.
4 players per division to playoff (starts whenever players are ready).
Best of 5. No bronze game. Winners of each division B-D get a trophy.
16:15-16:30 Short break incl. select games for playoffs.
16:30-21:15 Playoff A, best of 7.
1/16-final (32 players), 1/8 and so on. Bronze game is best of 5.
~21:15-21:30 Prize ceremony.

Trophies to place 1-3 in Playoff A and winners of each division B, C & D.
Medals to top 3 in each special category (based on placement in open tournament)

Referee committee: Gustaf Hermansson (SWE), Mykhaylo Shalomayev (UKR), Igor Saveljev (EST).
Backups are Simon Thomas (IRL) & Jakob Jonsson (SWE).

QUESTIONS? Email to swedishmasters2024(AT)gmail.com

SPONSORS:

Slutplaceringar

Se resultatsidan för tabeller och matcher.

Plac Namn Klubb Poäng
1. Evgeniy Matantsev THC Nertus 914
2. Olof Blume Björkhagen Rangers 887
3. Raivis Miglinieks BJC Laimite 868
4. Hans Österman NUHL8 848
5. Rainers Kalnins Incukalns THC 831
6. Magnus Klippen Brent Plast BHK 814
7. Patrik Petr THC Stiga Elites 802
8. Uno Österman NUHL8 793
9. Michal Kobrle THC Stiga Elites 783
10. Eddie Nilsson Närke Bordshockey 775
11. Matiss Jakseboga BJC Laimite 768
12. Rudolfs Kamzols VJN Ventspils 761
13. Edgars Naglis GHK Altona 752
14. Martin Madera THC Stiga Elites 744
15. Jekabs Rekis GHK Altona 734
16. Lukass Jurka Valmieras JC Vinda 728
17. Valts Smagars Skrunda THC 724
18. Emils Liepins BJC Laimite 720
19. Thomas Petersson 717
20. Elvijs Silins VJN Ventspils 712
21. Petrus Miettinen Pultti Amigos 705
22. Edzus Kaneps VJN Ventspils 698
23. Regnars Vazolins Valmieras JC Vinda 690
24. Emil Larsson Umeå HSS 681
25. Peter Östlund Umeå HSS 673
26. Kristaps Naglis GHK Altona 663
27. Hugo Lönnqvist Bröderna Grym 651
28. Darja Hrustaljova SK Raua 641
29. Krystof Lebl Big Band 632
30. Truls Månsson Björkhagen Rangers 627
31. Railends Kuhalskis Incukalns THC 624
32. Vesa Huotelin Spjalerance 621
33. Niklas Blomberg NUHL8 612
34. Henrik Nilsson Närke Bordshockey 604
35. Igor Saveljev SK Raua 596
36. Rickard Sjöstedt Rex Öresund 587
37. Fredrik Johansson United Stars 584
38. Alekss Skudritis GHK Altona 579
39. Johan Gustafsson 575
40. Sandis Kalnins Incukalns THC 569
41. Viesturs Lapins VJN Ventspils 565
42. Mykhaylo Shalomayev TEHC Black Forest Werewolves 562
43. Amund Risa Fylling Brent Plast BHK 558
44. Anton Jalneskog Bröderna Grym 556
45. Vegard Klippen Hodd BHK 552
46. Nejc Skrlep NHK Kranj 549
47. Ville Henttonen Talpelan Taiga 545
48. Simon Thomas Big Band 542
49. Göran Lönnqvist Bröderna Grym 536
50. Henrijs Prokuratovs GHK Altona 527
51. Johan Yrlid BH Chiefs BH 518
52. Mikus Saulitis Incukalns THC 510
53. Bie Karlsson Björkhagen Rangers 505
54. Andreas Fjermestad Brent Plast BHK 503
55. Zygimantas Remeika THC Vilnius 500
56. Intars Garancs Incukalns THC 496
57. Joachim Thyzell Bröderna Grym 492
58. Anton Kimberg 488
59. Gustaf Fagerberg Bröderna Grym 484
60. Janis Mikelis Bitmanis Valmieras JC Vinda 482
61. Edgars Putnins Valmieras JC Vinda 481
62. Axel Lönnqvist DAJM 479
63. Arturs Zasurcevs GHK Altona 478
64. Krisjanis Zemnickis GHK Altona 477
65. Daniel Nygard Brent Plast BHK 476
66. Lars Fridell Björkhagen Rangers 474
67. Anze Bozic NHK Kranj 469
68. Jakob Jonsson Björkhagen Rangers 461
69. Ales Krejza THC Trinec 453
70. Gustaf Hermansson Björkhagen Rangers 445
71. Sandis Krasts Burtnieku JC 439
72. Audrius Pleikys THC Vilnius 435
73. Anders Pettersson Närke Bordshockey 432
74. Jerry Wikström United Stars 430
75. Magnus Kyllergård Björkhagen Rangers 427
76. Marcus Hilling BH Chiefs BH 425
77. Janis Zalite VJN Ventspils 423
78. Wilton Wallin Närke Bordshockey 421
79. Ricards Kalnins GHK Altona 417
80. James-John Forsberg Närke Bordshockey 414
81. Mikael Wiberg Borlänge Bordshockey 411
82. Nicklas Nilsson Lokomotiv Falun 405
83. Daniel Sippo SK Raua 400
84. Björn Ingevaldsson Björkhagen Rangers 388
85. Magnus Falk BH Chiefs BH 376
86. Mihail Margolis Diesel 367
87. Wilhelm Pössl Närke Bordshockey 352
88. Niks Lacis (*) BJC Laimite 342
89. Johan Johansson Närke Bordshockey 330
90. Dmitri Stykailo SK Raua 318
91. Reinis Stacevics GHK Altona 309
92. Roberts Kerns Incukalns THC 300
93. Lars Ulfvensjö Närke Bordshockey 288
94. Niklavs Peteris Sviklis GHK Altona 277
95. Benjamin Nygård Kvernaland Quick Sticks 268
96. Åke Svenman Närke Bordshockey 257
97. Joakim Gåfvels Umeå HSS 245
98. Vanja Ulfvensjö Närke Bordshockey 234
99. Sinus Moberg Pucks'R'us 223
100. Arthur Lindholm 215
101. Jurgis Tihomirovs Incukalns THC 208
102. Gustaf Silfwerbrand 199
103. Susanna Pössl FC Europe Juniors 185
104. Igor Zamiatin ??? 171
105. Oleg Sokolov ??? 160
106. Gintautas Remeika THC Vilnius 147
107. David Hasler Graubunden 138
108. Kristin Fjermestad Pucks'R'us 128
109. Victor Gåfvels Nyrén Umeå HSS 118
110. Jonas Pleikys THC Vilnius 109
111. Jan-Olof Hansson Björkhagen Rangers 104
112. Marcus Lönnqvist 98
113. Ane Skadsem Pucks'R'us 92
114. Robert Forsberg Närke Bordshockey 83
115. Nils Kullberg Michels ??? 71
116. Alfons Hermansson Björkhagen Rangers 56
117. Mio Johansson Närke Bordshockey 39
118. Renars Saulitis Incukalns THC 29
119. Sven Pettersson Närke Bordshockey 25
120. Patrik Jalneskog 21
121. Janis Zemnickis ??? 17
122. Rosanna Johansson 13
123. Estelle Gåfvels Nyren Umeå HSS 9
124. Tindrah Gåfvels Nyren Umeå HSS 5
125. Anna-Maria Israelsson Närke Bordshockey 1

(*) = Bröt turneringen utan giltigt förfall